Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Sportswise (Borders) Ltd t/a Rugbystore ("Rugbystore") is committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and visitors and this notice explains the ways in which we collect and use data through our website and dealings with you. If you have any questions, please contact us on privacy@rugystore.co.uk.

For all our services Rugbystore is the data controller – the company that is responsible for your privacy.

What information do we collect & How do we use it and most importantly, why.

We collect, and you provide us with various pieces of personal information, which we may use in several different ways. The following tables set out what we do and why we do it.

Your name and contact details

How we use your name and contact detailsWhy do we use it?
To process your orders and to deliver your purchasesThis information also forms part of our purchase contract with you. We must use this information to provide instruction to suppliers and to couriers on how to deliver your products
To send you service messages by Email, Post, Text or through our website and applicationsWe do this to keep you up to date with the progress of your orders
To send you information via email, SMS and postWe use this information to keep you up to date with relevant products, services, offers or notifications. We only do this with your permission which you can remove at any time
For fraud prevention and detectionTo prevent and detect fraud against either yourselves or Rugbystore
Showing you adverts as you browse the webSome products we offer can sell out very quickly. We do this so you can be aware of the latest products available
Finding out what you, and other customers, like and are interested inFrom time to time we may contact you to ensure we are giving you what you want and striving to do more

Your date of birth information

How we use your date of birthWhy?
Fraud preventionTo help protect your account and ourselves from fraudulent activity
Age verificationWe make every effort to ensure that our customers are over 13 years of age. This is simply compliance to responsible retailing standards

Your gender

How we use your genderWhy?
To improve your experienceWe use gender information to help provide more personalised experiences on the website or in our product recommendations

Your payment information

How we use your payment informationWhy?
Fraud preventionTo help protect your account and ourselves from fraudulent activity
Take payment and give refundsWe need this to perform our contract with you and fulfil customer service duties to you
Ensure communications are relevantWe have customers on different payment systems with us, we want to make sure that our messaging is aligned to this and relevant to each customer

Your contact history with us

Information such as what you’ve said to us and how – i.e. over email you may have wanted to unsubscribe to a mailing list, or on social media or via the phone you may have wanted to look up an order status.

How we use your contact historyWhy?
Provide customer service and supportWe need to use information like this to provide basic customer services duties such as tracking down an order
Train our staffWe may use interactions with members of staff as a training example to work towards providing better customer services
To inform marketing communicationsWe take feedback seriously, we do not want to irritate people and your feedback and data will assist our future planning

Purchase history

What you've bought online.

How we use your purchase historyWhy?
Provide customer service and supportWe must do this to perform our contract with you and we make every effort to help provide customers with positive
Finding out what you, and other customers, likeTo try to give you what you want so you can make the most of your website experience. This information is also used to plan so our product range can be better aligned to your desires
To provide you with recommendations of other things you might likeWe’ll help you navigate your way through our range of products by using the website to help point out products you might enjoy

Information about your device (phone, laptop, desktop or tablet) and how you use our website and applications

Information you give us as you browse the website, interact with it. This may include information such as current location if you choose to share it.

How we use Information about your device (phone, laptop, desktop or tablet) and how you use our website and other applicationsWhy?
Improve our website and set default experiences for you (such as language, age verification or login status)To obtain a better understanding of what and how our website is used, which we hope to use to create a better experience for you and our other customers.
Protect our websiteTo prevent and detect against fraud to either you or Rugbystore. We will also need this to meet our legal obligations for looking after your data

Information from accounts you link to us

What we do if you linked your Amazon account or a social media account.

How we use information from accounts you link to usWhy?
To improve your experience of interacting with Rugbystore’s website – like checking out or making an account with usTo make your Rugbystore experience more enjoyable. To make your interactions with us easier.
To provide you with product recommendationsMaking it easier for you to spot things which might be of interest to you.

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

How we use your responses to surveys, competitions and promotionsWhy?
To pick winners, take feedback onboard and improve our methods of interacting with membersWe use this information to improve the way we interact with our customers such as developing our service offering or tailoring our promotions to be more appealing.

You don’t have to give us all this information, but some of it is necessary so that we can perform our contract obligations with you. You may not be able to buy from the website, or receive an optimal customer experience, if you withhold certain information or opt out of various communications types and methods. However, we will do our best to honour your decisions and will always work to uphold strict policies and processes to protect your data.

We also take steps to anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for the purposes including IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our website and other online properties, and developing new products and services. We may share this with third parties whose products are or may become available on our website or who provide us with support in conducting business and service improvements.

Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or payment information.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Suppliers of products on the website where there is any need for ongoing services such as refunds, replacements or warranty issues
  • Companies that work in support of Rugbystore, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, web development and optimisation partners, database administrators, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business and need this information to help us do things better
  • Government entities, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud and comply with legislation
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us) and payment providers who may link an account to your Rugbystore account

We may also provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

Marketing messages

If you register an account with Rugbystore, we think knowing about the products we can offer is a fundamental benefit of your account. When you register, we will send you marketing messages unless you ask us not to, which you can do immediately or at any time.

If you shop with us but do not wish to have an account, for example if you give us your details when you order a gift, as you will have purchased from us we presume you will be interested in being kept up to date with our offers and that we therefore have a legitimate interest to contact you. You will however be able to opt out of this at any time.

We may send you marketing messages by email, post, text and push notification to keep you aware of the latest news from Rugbystore. You can choose whether or not to receive them in any of these ways by logging in and accessing the My Account settings on our website or by getting in touch with us.

How to stop marketing messages

If you don’t want to receive marketing messages from us, in a specific way or at all, the best way to do this is via the My Account Settings on our website, which will help you control all your notification settings.

You can edit your marketing messaging settings by:

  • Visiting the My Account Settings
  • Click the unsubscribe links in any emails or SMS messaging
  • Contacting the Rugbystore team on:
    • Email: sales@rugbystore.co.uk
    • Telephone: 01721 726920 – Monday to Friday 08:30 am to 5:00 pm UK time excluding bank and public holidays

Once you have done this we will make sure your profile is updated and you don’t receive unwanted marketing materials from us. Please note, due to our technical set up the impacts of any changes may take up to 48 hours to take effect – in the meantime we apologise for any inconvenience caused.

Rugbystore advertising online

Rugbystore engage in online advertising to attract new customers, to keep you aware of what we are up to and to help you find and see our products.

Like many other companies, we target banners and ads to you when you are on other websites, applications and search engines. This is done using a variety of digital marketing techniques including ad exchanges and marketing networks using several advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, mobile identifies, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks (such as Facebook’s Custom Audience services). We adhere to all advertiser policies and stick to strict rules and regulations set out by several advertising standards bodies as well as alcohol and spirits marketing policies.

The banners and ads you will see are based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of our website. This includes information from the products you may have browsed on our website, the content you have engaged with or the advertising you may have previously responded to.

Keeping your information, data sharing and transfers

Retention

We shall retain information as necessary to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce our terms and conditions. We may also need to keep your details if you have asked us not to contact you with marketing, to ensure you do not accidentally hear from us again.

Transfer

We need to share your data with other companies who process it to provide services for Rugbystore. Some of our data processors will process data we provide to them outside of the EU. We will protect your privacy and your rights in the contracts we hold with our processors.

Your Rights – access and corrections

You have a lot of rights that relate to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used – as set out in this Notice
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you – which will largely be editable via the My Account settings
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances (except for any legal circumstances where we must retain the information)
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through your account, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator. For the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (opens in a new window)

If you want to exercise these rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

Changes to protecting privacy

We may make changes to this page from time to time to reflect how we are processing data. If we make significant changes we will make this clear via the website or other communication. In these circumstances we will need to use personal contact details to contact you.

Cookies

We use different forms of cookies to improve your web experiences and to improve our understanding of marketing. Please see our cookie notice for more information: Rugbystore Cookie Policy

How to contact us / how to be removed

We don’t want to send our customers any communications they don’t want to receive. We’d like to hear from you if you feel we could have provided a better service or have any specific questions or concerns; about this policy or other supporting documents, would like us to stop using your information or want to exercise your rights as set out in this document or have complaints.

You can get in touch via our privacy@rugystore.co.uk email address which will put you straight in touch with the members of staff who manage data privacy and security. Alternatively, you can contact us on the usual customer services points of contact:

  • Email: sales@rugbystore.co.uk
  • Telephone: 01721 726920 – Monday to Friday 08:30 am to 5:00 pm UK time excluding bank and public holidays

If you wish to write to us, please send a letter addressed to:

Rugbystore
Unit 8 Cavalry Park
Peebles
EH45 9BU